Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - ayami

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 12
1
Miscellaneous / Re: My bad cholesterol doubled...
« on: August 24, 2011, 07:28:07 AM »
vitamin D says 23.1 when the reference range is 32 - 100. I just started taking Vitamin D a couple of months ago so I am hoping it'll be fine when I get tested in 3 months... unless you guys think I need to up my dosage?

2
Miscellaneous / Re: My bad cholesterol doubled...
« on: August 24, 2011, 07:24:19 AM »
Hi guys,
I got my results in the mail and would appreciate your feedback.

Cholesterol total 304
Triglycerides 73
HDL 71
LDL 218


whats that mean?

3
Progress Reports & Photos / Re: Update so far - sorry no photos lol
« on: August 22, 2011, 07:15:51 AM »
Your photos look great!  I can see the difference, and I'm not sure you have another 10 lb to lose.

I think if your doctor tells you to quit paleo, you should get a new doctor.

Aw thank you. If I could lose a bit on the thigh, stomach and a little on the arms, I think it would add up to 10 lbs. Going to keep up with the small weight exercises to see what happens/

The doctor thing is pretty funny. She suggested not eating anymore red meat or pork... so a paleo diet with just fish and chicken. Is that even possible? We'll see after the results arrive. :)

4
Progress Reports & Photos / Re: Update so far - sorry no photos lol
« on: August 21, 2011, 05:20:01 PM »
photos are up on the main forum. i hope the blood results are ok enough for me to continue paleo because i really like everything about it.

5
Progress Reports & Photos / Re: Please post photos of progress here
« on: August 21, 2011, 05:17:24 PM »
Well here goes nothing... since I MAY have to change to a new diet according to my doc... (not 100% sure what I'll be doing yet), I'm posting my before and after so far on my paleo journey. If I actually exercised more than once a week, I think my results would have been MUCH better. But happy that clothes are fitting so much nicer. In the last three months, May - July, lost 10 lbs, keeping the same weight since... but want to lose another 10 and I can probably do it by exercising, hoping that'll help me feel less flabby. :)

1st pic May 2011, 2nd end of May 2011, 3rd Aug 2011 (currently bloated but it'll do lol).


6
I guess I never really noticed the cramp thing... but it is much less now. I usually get my period every 2-3 months and for the first time in... well ever (without birth control), my period came a month after the last. I have been on paleo for 4 months and hope this continues :)

7
wow this is great! :)

8
Miscellaneous / Re: My bad cholesterol doubled...
« on: August 20, 2011, 09:36:39 AM »
sugar intake..  I cheat with chocolate once in a while but other than that, no fruits, no dairy, no sweets. Only thing I have been snacking on outside of lunch and dinner are dry roasted almonds. Maybe I need to cut back on that too. T_T

9
Miscellaneous / Re: My bad cholesterol doubled...
« on: August 20, 2011, 09:30:23 AM »
Hi, thank you for the replies!!! I do not have the exact numbers from the blood test yet since they are being mailed to me. She called right away after seeing the spike in my bad cholesterol.

I have been sticking with paleo but not 100%.

I have been doing the modified fasting for the last 4 weeks by skipping breakfast, for lunch at work eating a salad with chicken or chicken fajita (once a week at most), then making myself some kind of a beef/pork/chicken/fish paleo recipe dish with lots of veggies. I only drink water and a cup of black coffee a day. An alcoholic beverage maybe once a month.

After paleo, I started taking multi vitamins every day, including fish oil, vitamin d-3, calcium/magnesium.

I am walking on the treadmill about 2-5 times a week, sometimes followed by easy weight exercises. I should up my exercises but it is confusing because I never worked out before now did I watch what I was eating...

My mom is 4'11", 80 lbs, only eats veggies, little carb and little protein, very little fat... and suffers from high cholesterol and is on medication for it.

I'll have to update when I get the results in the mail. :( I am so bummed about this because this was the only thing making me feel better and helping me lose the weight. :( I defiantly do not want to stop but I am not sure what to do other than cut beef/pork like the doctor suggested, and try to maintain a paleo life style with just veggies, adding some fruit, chicken, and fish.

10
Miscellaneous / Re: My bad cholesterol doubled...
« on: August 19, 2011, 06:38:17 PM »
im taking D-3, 2000 mg a day along with one a day for women. i driving 1 hr a day in sunlight.... thats about it... what do you think?

11
Miscellaneous / My bad cholesterol doubled...
« on: August 19, 2011, 05:39:19 PM »
I went in for my yearly physical and my doctor called me right back saying she was worried because my bad  cholesterol had jumped from 106 to 218. Totaling my cholesterol to 304.... it had been 106 for a few years straight and now it is 218... Started paleo in May of this year, I am 30 yrs old, 5'1 and around 133. The only thing different that I know I have done was change my diet... I am told to stop eating beef and pork or go on medication to lower my cholesterol. Thoughts?

12
Progress Reports & Photos / Re: weight gain :(
« on: July 20, 2011, 11:05:54 AM »
These might sound like silly questions, but are you getting enough sleep?  Are you still doing the long cardio workouts or have you backed off on those a bit?  Are your calories still really low?

While the weight gain sounds diet related, I'm wondering if the difficulty losing weight might be related to more than just diet...stress from sleep deprivation, over-training, and restricting calories can trick your body into thinking that times are tough, so it should store fat.

I get cravings from too much fruit too, by the way.  I still eat it, but save it for right around bedtime, and limit it to one serving.

i have been able to lose the amount I gained. after trying the fasting, i have been losing more without feeling the dizzyness that i often felt when skipping meals. i am able to eat a larger lunch and dinner than i have before.

i sleep about 5-6 hours a day including weekends. it is much more than i used to sleep, i think paleo is working? sometimes if i go days with little sleep, i can sleep for 8 hours on the weekend.

i really do need to get my butt off the couch. i think i will have better results once i get up and moving. stressful days these days and all i want to do is sit down when i get home!!!

thanks for the fruit heads up. i did notice that i was craving cheats when indulging in fruit. i took it out completely again and have been feeling better with less to no cravings. :)

13
Progress Reports & Photos / Re: Update so far - sorry no photos lol
« on: July 20, 2011, 08:17:44 AM »
I have been MIA!

just a quick report. I have not fallen off the paleo diet, but had a week of little cheats here and there, gained 3 lbs, felt horrible and am back on track again. I started fasting 2 days ago and am feeling good. Not forcing myself to eat breakfast and still not feeling hungry. To date, since I started Paleo in May, I have lost 10 lbs. :) Very very happy. I still can't SEE the results but I can feel it, less bumps and clothes fitting well. I think I'd like to lose 15 more but realistically... maybe 10. I am not doing this just to lose weight, but also to feel better physically... and it has been working :).

I did have a bad weekend with non stop headaches and it was due to being dehydrated. I was stressed and over worked, had only 1 cup of water a day without realizing it, boy did I pay for it. And for those who said I shouldnt drink unless I felt thirsty... I need to force down water to prevent my headaches. Other than that, I am happy as a clam.

14
Progress Reports & Photos / Re: weight gain :(
« on: June 30, 2011, 12:29:40 PM »
When you're normally in a glycogen depleted state, carbs can most definitely add a few pounds very easily, almost instantly sometimes it seems.  Fortunately all it takes to lose that glycogen weight is a bit more carb restriction until your body depletes the reserves again, but doing that too often when your goal is weight loss can lead to spinning your wheels and not making any real progress.

I can jump 6-8lbs when carb loading over a weekend, then lose it all by Wednesday.

Thanks for the input and it really does make sense. what do you do on the weekend that makes you gain so much???? I really do need to watch it and ask myself if what I'm about to consume is worth it. Alcohol > junk food. THat I know for sure.

15
Recipes and meal photos / chicken fajita / meatloaf (2 recipes)
« on: June 30, 2011, 10:31:24 AM »
Ok I learned my lesson. No more fruits, dairy, no mixed drinks, limit on hard liquor. Dump all bad foods from that house.

Update on foods I made.

meat loaf

(grass fed beef, egg, almond flour, flax seed, cilantro, mushrooms, onions, seasoning)



fajita

(chicken, onions, red peppers, coated and marinated in lemon, lime, parsley, cilantro,  jalapeno, seasoning)


Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 12